Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
Seminars
 
2018 SERIES
OCTOBER
18.10.2018
How vaccines train the immune system in ways no one expected
Christine Stabell Benn
Statens Serum Institut, Copenhagen, Denmark
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Nuno Empadinhas
12.10.2018
Role of hippocampal adenosine A2A receptors in psychiatric disorders
Paula Canas
CNC, University of Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Paula Agostinho
10.10.2018
Mechanisms of nuclear positioning during cell Migration and muscle development
Edgar Gomes
IMM, University of Lisbon
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Mário Grãos
SEPTEMBER
28.9.2018
Alzheimer’s Disease: The amyloid hypothesis and the inverse Warburg effect
Lloyd Demetrius
MCZ Associate of Population Genetics, Harvard University, USA
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Sandra Cardoso & Paula Moreira
26.9.2018
Addressing the mechanism of protein import into peroxisomes using in vitro approaches
Jorge Azevedo
i3S, University of Porto
14:00h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
17.9.2018
In vitro modeling of Rett Syndrome: a road to high content imaging drug screening
Gabriele Baj
B.R.A.I.N. Centre for Neuroscience
University of Trieste, Italy
14:00h


CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, POLO I)


University of Coimbra

Host: Carlos Duarte
JULY
31.7.2018
Edited Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy-Faster
Richard Edden
John Hopkins University
11:00h
Auditorium 1, Subunit 1,
Faculty of Medicine, POLO III
Host: MIguel Castelo-Branco
20.7.2018
Quantitative Biology of hydrogen peroxide signaling
Fernando Antunes
Center of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Faculty of Sciences, University of Lisbon
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Laranjinha
13.7.2018
Targeting solid tumors with lipid-based nanoparticles
Nuno Fonseca
CNC, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Nuno Moreira
12.7.2018
Peroxiredoxins, the thioredoxin system and redox signalling
Christine Winterbourn
University of Otago, New Zealand
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
11.7.2018
Artificial Intelligence in Structural Biology
Irina Moreira
CNC/ UC-Biotech, Cantanhede
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Lino Ferreira
JUNE
6.7.2018
From bedside to bench: the role of cholesterol hemiesters in coronary artery disease
Otília Vieira
CEDOC, NOVA University, Lisbon
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Teresa Cruz
29.6.2018
Mesenchymal stromal cells for the treatment of spinocerebellar ataxias: can they make the difference?
Catarina Miranda
CNC, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Luis Pereira de Almeida
26.6.2018
Molecular Imaging with PET: from bench to bedside… and back
Antero Abrunhosa
Institute of Nuclear Sciences Applied to Health
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Lino Ferreira
22.6.2018
Neuroinflammation in Mutiple Sclerosis: from target discovery to development of a therapeutic strategy
Adelaide Fernandes
iMed. ULisboa, University of Lisbon
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ana Paula Silva
20.6.2018
What drives cytokinesis in bacterial cells?
Mariana Gomes Pinto
Instituto de Tecnologia Química e Biológica António Xavier (ITQB)
Universidade Nova de Lisboa
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Ana Eulálio
15.6.2018
Suppression of proteotoxicity by serotonergic signaling: impact on neurodegenerative diseases
Andreia Teixeira-Castro
ICVS, University of Minho
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ana Luisa Carvalho
11.6.2018
Oxidation of uric acid in inflammatory conditions: the underlying cause of uric-related pathologies
Flávia Meotti
Universiddae de São Paulo, Brasil
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
8.6.2018
Mammalian sperm motility: fertility, metabolism and selfish genes
Alexandra Amaral
Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Berlin, Germany
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Ramalho-Santos
8.6.2018
Horizontal transfer of whole mitochondrial restores tumorigenic potential in mtDNA-deficient cancer
La-Feng Dong
School of Medical Science, Griffith University, Australia
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Paulo Oliveira
7.6.2018
Physical cues to guide vascular differentiation and assembly
Sharon Gerecht
Johns Hopkins for NanoBioTechnology, Baltimore, USA
10:00
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Lino Ferreira
MAY
30.5.2018
Multidrug resistant tumors: novel diagnostic and therapeutic tools
M. Helena Vasconcelos
IPATIMUP/i3S - Cancer Drug Resistance Group
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
25.5.2018
"Meet the Industry": Photodynamic Therapy in Oncology
Cláudia Silva
Head of Research and Innovation at Bluepharma, COO/Deputy CEO@Luzitin
14:30h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Nuno Moreira
18.5.2018
Biomarkers and targets in non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Cecília Rodrigues
iMed, University of Lisbon
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ana Cristina Rego
16.5.2018
Tau a dyshomeostatic protein in Alzheimer s disease: impact for cognition and metabolism
David Blum
Inserm UMR-S1172
Université Lille, France
15:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Rodrigo Cunha
16.5.2018
Novel approaches for the treatment of heart failure: when nanotechnology meets medicine
Daniele Catalucci
National Research Council (CNR), Institute of Genetic and Biomedical Research (IRGB)
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Miguel Mano
11.5.2018
Building the preclinical package towards clinical investigation of human neural stem cells in age related macular degeneration
Alexandra Capela
Biotechnology Consultant; Former Senior Director of Research - StemCells inc, Palo Alto, USA
11:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Luis Almeida
4.5.2018
Transmembrane calcium exchange in polarized and depolarized mitochondria in smooth muscle cells
Natalia Naumova-Kandaurova
Institute of Complex Systems, Bioelectronics, Forschungszentrum
Jülich, Germany
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Paulo Oliveira
2.5.2018
DOs and DON Ts on Microscopy Imaging
Luisa Cortes
CNC, Coimbra
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Ricardo Neves
APRIL
27.4.2018
ER-mitochondria cross-talk in neurodegeneration: focus on Familial Alzheimer s disease
Paola Pizzo
Department of Biomedical Sciences
University of Padova, Padova, Italy
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Claudia Pereira
23.4.2018
The mitochondrial negative regulator MCJ as a new therapeutic target for liver disease
Malu Martínez-Chantar
Liver Disease Laboratory, CIC bioGuNE, Bizkaia, Spain
15:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Pedro Gomes
23.4.2018
Targeting the kynurenine pathway in neurodegenerative diseases
Flaviano Giorgini
Department of Genetics, University of Leicaster, UK
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ana Cristina Rego
20.4.2018
Neurobiology of social behavior in zebrafish
Rui Oliveira
ISPA, Lisboa, Portugal
Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal
Champalimaud Center, Lisboa, Portugal
14:00
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Eugénia Carvalho / Nuno Empadinhas
19.4.2018
The double-burden of tuberculosis and diabetes in Guinea-Bissau and the link to the CNC
Plácido Cardoso
INASA - National Public Health Institute, Guinea-Bissau
16:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Eugénia Carvalho / Nuno Empadinhas
19.4.2018
Lessons from synaptic dysfunction in aging to model neurodegeneration
Luisa Lopes
IMM, University of Lisbon, Portugal
15:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Peça
18.4.2018
Linking obesity and cancer through angiogenesis
Raquel Soares
Faculty of Medicine of the University of Porto and i3S
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
18.4.2018
Toward a circuit level understanding of cognition
Joe Paton
Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon, Portugal
15:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Peça
13.4.2018
Principled views on synapse and circuits: Statistical and deep learning
Rui Ponte Costa
Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics, University of Oxford, UK and
Department of Physiology,  University of Bern, Switzerland
15:30h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Carlos Duarte
13.4.2018
DNA methylation players in memory formation
Ana M.M. Oliveira
Interdisciplinary Center for Neurosciences,
University of Heidelberg, Germany
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Carlos Duarte
11.4.2018
Streptomyces skills for the production of natural products
Marta Mendes
IBMC/I3S
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Ricardo Pires
6.4.2018
Visual binding: how brain oscillations shape perception
Gabriel Costa
IBILI/ICBR and CIBIT, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Emilia Duarte
4.4.2018
Impaired neural development restricts organism recovery upon reversible loss cohesion and consequent aneuploidy
Leonardo Gaston Guilgur
IGC, Oeiras
11:00h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: John Jones
MARCH
29.3.2018
The role of redox sensitive ion channels in the pathogenesis of acute pancreatitis
Júlia Fanczal
University of Szeged, Szeged, Hungary
14:00h
Former Phisiology Auditorium (CNC, 1st floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Moura
28.3.2018
Non-genomic sperm contributions towards embryo development
David Miller
University of Leeds, UK
11:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: João Ramalho-Santos
23.3.2018
Role of hippocampal neurogenic reserve in aging and Alzheimer´s Disease
Elisabete Ferreiro
CNC, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ana Cristina Rego
21.3.2018
Environmental microbiology: from basic ecology to biotechnology
Newton Gomes
CESAM and University of Aveiro
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Conceição Egas
16.3.2018
Intrinsic and extrinsic regulation of circadian brain oscillators
Hugh Piggins
University of Manchester, UK
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Cláudia Cavadas
15.3.2018
Mood disorders: controversies on nosologic and nosographic aspects
Carlos Saraiva
Faculty of Medicine, University of Coimbra
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Paulo Oliveira
13.3.2018
Consequences of short telomeres to the organism
Miguel Godinho Ferreira
Institute for Research on Cancer and Aging of Nice, France; Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal
16:15h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Cláudia Cavadas
7.3.2018
Use of the cytoskeleton to control Shigella Infection
Serge Mostowy
Imperial College London, UK
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Ana Eulálio
5.3.2018
Enteropathogens shape microbiota biofilms: New insights into the causes of post-infectious inflammation
Andre Buret
University of Calgary, Canada
15:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Gabriela Silva
2.3.2018
AGEing in obesity and type 2 diabetes: glycotoxins and imaging biomarkers in metabolic disorders
Paulo Matafome
IBILI/ICBR and ESTeSC, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Ermelindo Leal
1.3.2018
Thinking beyond the nigra: alpha-synuclein-mediated synapticc dysfunction in the hippocampus
Tiago Fleming Outeiro
Department of NeuroDegeneration and Restorative Research, Center for Brain,
University Medical Center Goettingen, Goettingen, Germany
14:00h
FMUC, POLO III, IBILI/ICBR Auditorium
Host: Cristina Rego and António Freire
FEBRUARY
28.2.2018
Basal ganglia pathophysiology: From movement to behavior and emotions
José A. Obeso
University Hospital HM Puerta del Sur, CEU-San Pablo University, Madrid, Spain
12:00h
FMUC, POLO III, IBILI/ICBR Auditorium
Host: Cristina Rego and António Freire
28.2.2018
Bacterial lipid rafts disassembly inhibits MRSA antibiotic resistance
Daniel Lopez
National Centre for Biotechnology (CNB) & Spanish National Research Council (CSIC), Madrid, Spain
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Ana Eulálio & Miguel Mano
23.2.2018
Tau therapeutics in brain pathology: Exploring the link between depression and Alzheimer´s disease
Ioannis Sotiropoulos
ICVS, University of Minho
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Claudia Pereira
16.2.2018
Phospholipid matters in the regulation of neuron and glial function
Pedro Brites
IBMC, i3S, University of Porto
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Carlos B. Duarte
9.2.2018
The involvement of astrocytes in cognitive processing
João Filipe Oliveira
ICVS, University of Minho
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Paula Agostinho
9.2.2018
Targeting a neurodegenerative disease: from benchtop to biotech
Rui Brito
University of Coimbra and BSIM therapeutics
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Bruno Manadas
8.2.2018
Protein flexibility and selective promiscuity in rational drug design
Carlos Camacho
University of Pittsburg, USA
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Bruno Manadas
7.2.2018
Cross-linking/mass spectrometry strategies for applications in integrative structural biology
Alexander Leitner
Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, ETH Zurich
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Bruno Manadas
2.2.2018
Understanding Rickettsia-host interactions: the protease, the Trojan Horse and other stories
Isaura Simões
CNC, UC-Biotech
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Paula Verissimo
JANUARY
31.1.2018
Micronutrient sensing and early-life immune defence
Manuela Ferreira
Champalimaud Foundation, Center for the Unknow, Lisbon
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Paulo Oliveira
30.1.2018
Noncoding RNAs as triggers of cardiac microvascular remodeling in Heart Failure
Paula Martins
CARIM Institute - University Maastricht
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Hugo Fernandes
26.1.2018
Science and ethics between the lab and the political decision making sphere
Marisa Matias
European Parliament
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Sara Amaral
24.1.2018
Translation starts with Pathology
Tânia Mendes Carvalho
Histology and Comparative Pathology Lab, IMM
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Lino Ferreira
22.1.2018
Rebuilding brain circuitries: Is the inflammatory milieu determinant?
Sofia Grade
Ludwing-Maximilians-University of Munich
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Lino Ferreira
12.1.2018
Mesenchymal stromal cells for the treatment of spinocerebellar ataxias: can they make the difference?
Catarina Miranda
CNC, Coimbra
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Luis Pereira de Almeida
10.1.2018
Proliferation and Movement - Modeling Angiogenesis
Rui Travasso
Center for Physics of the University of Coimbra
11:30h
Euclides Pires Auditorium (UC-Biotech - Cantanhede)
Host: Armindo Salvador
5.1.2018
Mesoscopic imaging for the life-sciences: trends and challenges
Gabriel Martins
Instituto Gulbenkian Ciência (IGC)
14:00h
CNC Auditorium (2nd floor, FMUC, Pólo I)
Host: Luisa Cortes
 
© 2018 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by ponto.C