Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
Core Facilities - PDBEB courses 2017/2018
 
December 4 - 15
Coordinators:
 Luísa Cortes (lcortes@cnc.uc.pt); CNC, University of Coimbra


Isabel Nunes (inunes@cnc.uc.pt); CNC, University of Coimbra

Conceição Egas (cegas@biocant.pt); CNC, University of Coimbra
Doctoral Program in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine (PDBEB) 

2017/2018 Edition


Cores Facilities




Date: December, 4-15, 2017


Location: UC-Biotech and CNC (FMUC, POLO I building)




Lecturers


Cândida Mendes, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Conceição Egas, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Cristiana Pires, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Isabel Nunes, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Luísa Cortes, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Margarida Caldeira, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal 

Tatiana Catarino, CNC, University of Coimbra, Portugal


Aims
The aim of this course is to provide an overview of the technological platforms available at CNC, namely flow cytometry, genomics and microscopy.
This two-week course will focus on the principles and high-end applications of the different methodologies and students will gain a theoretical understanding and hands-on experience on state-of-the-art equipment and on data processing and analysis.


COURSE SYLLABUS

Week I - 4-7 December 2017 – CNC polo I

Monday, 4th December 2017
 9h30 - 10h30: Fundamentals of Fluorescence Microscopy – Luísa Cortes
10h45 - 11h45: Optical Sectioning – Luísa Cortes
11h45 - 12h30: Imaging membrane receptors with Quantum-Dots – Tatiana Catarino
14h00 - 15h00: Live Cell Imaging – Luísa Cortes
15h00 - 16h00:  Intracellular Calcium Imaging – Margarida Caldeira

Tuesday, 5th December 2017
10h00 - 12h00: Hands on microscopy session I (*)
13h30 - 15h30: Hands on microscopy session II (*)
16h45 - 17h30: Hands on microscopy session III (*)

(*) Students will be divided in 2 groups for the hands-on sessions.

Wednesday, 6th December 2017
 9h30 - 10h30: Fundamentals of Imaging Processing with FIJI – Luísa Cortes
10h45 - 12h30: Hands on imaging processing session
14h00 - 15h00: Principals of flow cytometry – Isabel Nunes
15h15 - 16h00:  Flow Cytometry applications – Isabel Nunes

Thursday, 7th December 2017
10h00 - 12h30: Hands on flow cytometry session I (*)
14h00 - 17h00: Hands on flow cytometry session II (*)

(*) Students will be divided in 2 groups for the hands-on sessions.

Week II - 11-15 December 2017 – CNC UC-Biotech

Monday, 11th December 2017
10h00 - 12h30: Fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS): principles and applications – Cristiana Pires
14h00 – 17h00: Hands on cell sorting session

Tuesday, 12th December 2017

Transcriptomics to characterize cellular mechanisms: RNA-Seq (UC-Biotech)
10h00 -11h20: RNA-Seq: NGS and experimental design – Conceição Egas
11h40 – 13h00: RNA-Seq analysis. Data processing and analysis - Hugo Froufe
14h30 - 17h00: Hands on RNA extraction and QC- I

Wednesday, 13th December 2017
Transcriptomics to characterize cellular mechanisms: RNA-Seq (UC-Biotech)
10h00 - 12h30: Hands on RNA extraction and QC- I
14h00 - 17h00: Hands on data processing and analysis

Thursday, 14th December 2017
Work on student’s presentations

Friday, 15th December 2017

11h00 - 12h00: Students Presentations

back
 
© 2018 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by ponto.C