Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
PDBEB 2015 Course – CNC Cores Facilities
 
November 23 - 26
.
PDBEB 2015 Course – CNC Cores Facilities


Monday, November 23rd  - Thursday, November 26th

Microscopy (Luisa Cortes) and Flow Cytometry (Isabel Nunes)
CNC, FMUC Building, pólo I, Coimbra


i)    Basics on Fluorescence Microscopy and on Flow Cytomety;
ii)   Live Cell Imaging Approaches;
iii)  Introduction to Image Analysis using FIJI software;
iv)  Cell Sorting Fundamentals;
v)   Practical session I –Visualization and Quantification of Cell Death;
vi)  Practical session II –Visualization and Quantification of Protein Traffic in Transfected Cells;
vii)  Data Analysis.

Monday, 23rd November 2015

09:30 – 11:00: Basics on Fluorescence Microscopy (Luisa Cortes)
11:15 – 12:30: Basics on Flow Cytomety (Isabel Nunes)

14:00 – 15:00: Measuring oxygen and acidification rates on living cells – Seahorse (Margarida Caldeira)
15:00 – 16:00: High content screening (Miguel Mano)
16:30 – 18:00: Experimental Design

Tuesday, 24th November 2015


9:30 – 10:30: Live Cell Imaging Approaches (Luisa Cortes)
10:45 – 11:45: Introduction to Image Analysis using FIJI software (Luisa Cortes)
12:00 – 12:30: Cell Sorting Fundamentals (Isabel Nunes)
12:30 – 13:00: Flow Cytometry and Cell Sorting Applications (Filipe Pereira)

14:30 – 18:00: Practical session I – Quantification and Visualization of Cell Death (Microscopy and Flow Cytometry)  

Wednesday, 25th November 2015

9:30 – 12:45: Practical session II – Quantification and Visualization of Transfected Cells (Microscopy and Flow Cytometry)  

14:30 – 17:30: Data Analysis   

Thursday, 26th November 2015

14:30 – 16:30: Presentation and Discussion



Friday, November 27th
CNC/UC-Biotech, Cantanhede


Next generation sequencing (Conceição Egas)



Monday, November 30th – Friday, December 4th
CNC/UC-Biotech, Cantanhede


Production and purification of recombinant proteins (Paula Veríssimo, Ricardo Pires)

i)    Expression systems for production of recombinant proteins
ii)    Soluble proteins vs Membrane proteins
iii)    New cloning methods
iv)    Multi-tiered protein expression and purification approaches in E.coli
v)    Practical session I – Purification of soluble and membrane proteins
vi)    Practical session II – Analysis of purified proteins
vii)    Molecular visualization of protein structures: Pymol basics
viii)    Presentations

Protein identification using Mass Spectrometry (Bruno Manadas)

i)    Protein primary structure, proteome and proteome analysis
ii)   Protein and peptide resolving techniques
iii)  Protein identification by mass spectrometry
iv)  Quantitative mass spectrometry approaches
v)   Case studies
back
 
© 2017 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by ponto.C