Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
Brain Repair – Tinkering with brain damage
 
October 18 - 22
Rodrigo Cunha, Inês Araújo, Attila Köfalvi

Responsible: Inês Araújo (araujo_ines@netcabo.pt)
BRAIN REPAIR - TINKERING WITH BRAIN DAMAGE

18-22 October 2010

Coordinators: Inês Araújo, Rodrigo Cunha, Attila Köfalvi



This 5 day course aims at exploring five different ways of interfering with brain disorders, namely:

1) prophylaxis; 2) pharmacological therapeutic strategies; 3) deep brain stimulation; 4) brain repair using either neurotrophic factors or 5) stem cells. This course assumes a generic knowledge on neuroscience and mechanisms of brain diseases; albeit an effort will always be made to systematise current knowledge on fundamental neuroscience and mechanisms of brain disorders, the focus will be on the rationale of these different ways of tickling with brain dysfunction.

Faculty: different CNC members will contribute in this course (I Araújo, L Bernardino, C Cavadas, RA Cunha, C Gomes, A Köfalvi, JO Malva, S Morais-Cardoso, P Moreira). External expertise from foreign faculty members may also be included (C Bernard and T Harkany).



Program

Monday (18/10):
9h00-9h15: Presentation of the course
9h15-10h30: Candidate targets to control brain damage (Rodrigo Cunha)
10h45-12h00: Caloric restriction and brain repair (Cláudia Cavadas)

14h00-15h30: Does the susceptibility to brain damage begin during development? (Christophe Bernard)
16h-17h30: Epileptogenesis (Christophe Bernard)

Tuesday (19/10):
9h00-10h15: Epigenetics (Christophe Bernard)
10h45-12h00: Electrical stimulation therapies and restoration of brain function (Inês Araújo)

14h00-15h30: Neuroinflammation as a potential therapeutic target for brain repair (Liliana Bernardino)
16h-17h30: "Adult neural stem cells - a resource for brain repair?"
 (Liliana Bernardino / João Malva)

Wednesday:
9h00-10h15: Antioxidant therapy? Where do we go from here (Sandra Cardoso e Paula Moreira)
10h45-12h00: Caffeine and adenosine A2A receptor antagonists: novel tools for prophyllaxis and treatment of neurodegenerative disorders (Rodrigo Cunha)

14h00-15h30: Neuronal repair in degenerative conditions: is there a role for trophic factors?" - new perspectives for pharmacologic intervention. (Catarina Gomes)
16h-17h30: The endocannabinoid system as a major homeostatic regulator of the brain (Attila Köfalvi)

Thursday:
9h00-10h15: Dietary manipulations to decrease the susceptibility to brain damage (Tibor Harkany)
10h15-11h00: Endocannabinoids in Alzheimer’s disease (Tibor Harkany)
11h00-12h00: Neuroanatomy/neurophysiology/disease and neuroprotection (Tibor Harkany)

Friday:
9h00-16h: presentations/discussion


Evaluation will be based on the presentation and discussion of selected papers (tba).


Evaluation

 
Students will be paired and present a paper (see list below). Fellow students will introduce the colleagues presenting each paper, and will chair the Q&A session (see list below), and has to be prepared to ask questions to the presenting group.
 
Each group has 15 minutes to present the corresponding paper, followed by 15 minutes of discussion, coordinated by the chairing group. Both presentation (clarity, keeping time, critical thinking, outlook) and chairing (asking critical questions, keeping session in time) will be evaluated.
 
Groups:
 
9.30 - 1 - Sandra Rebelo e Inês Coelho
 
10.00 - 2 - Sofia Ribeiro e Sonya Costa
 
10.30 – 11.00 break
 
11.00 - 3 - Rui Benfeitas e Rodrigo Santos
 
11.30 - 4 - Pedro Gouveia e Maria Joana Pinto
 
 
lunch break
 
14.00 - 5 - Joana Vindeirinho e Fátima Martins
 
14.30 - 6 - Carla Paiva e Carla Lopes
 
15.00 - 7 - Ângela Fernandes e Ana Cristina Gregório
 
 
Chairmen:
 
group 1 will present group 7
group 4 will present group 3
group 2 will present group 6
group 5 will present group 2
group 3 will present group 5
group 6 will present group 1
group 7 will present group 4

back
 
© 2017 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by ponto.C