Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
Neuroimunology
 
March 31 - April 3
Anália Carmo, Teresa Cruz, Emília Duarte
LECTURERS

John Greenwood, PhD FRCPath
Head of Division
Division of Cellular Therapy
Institute of Ophthalmology
University College London
Bath Street
London, UK
http://www.ucl.ac.uk/ioo/


Denis Soulet, Ph.D.
Neuronal Survival Unit - Neurofortis
Dept. of Experimental Medical Science
Wallenberg Neuroscience Center
Lund University, BMC A10
Solvegatan 19
221 84 Lund, Sweden

Roberta Martinelli,
Division of Cell Biology,
Institute of Ophthalmology,
University College London,
Bath Street,
London, UK

Angelo Chora, Ph.D
Gulbenkian Institute
Oeiras, Portugal

Rodrigo A. Cunha, Ph.D
Associated Professor at the Faculty of Medicine
Director Dept. Neuropharmacology at CNC
University of Coimbra
3004-517 Coimbra
Portugal

António Francisco Ambrósio, PhD
Center Ophthalmology Coimbra, IBILI
Faculty Medicine, University Coimbra
3000-548 Coimbra
Portugal

Teresa Pais, Ph.D
Gulbenkian Institute
Oeiras, Portugal

Ana Paula Silva, Ph.D
Pharmacology and Therapeutics Institute
Faculty Medicine, University Coimbra
3000-548 Coimbra
Portugal

Inês Araújo, PhD
Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology
Department of Zoology
University of Coimbra
3004-517 Coimbra
Portugal

Liliana Bernardino, Ph.D Student
Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology
Department of Zoology
University of Coimbra
3004-517 Coimbra
Portugal
 


COURSE SCHEDULE

Monday (March 31st)
9:30-10:00 – Basic principles of neuroimmunology
Sukalyan Chaterjee

10:00-11:30 – The blood-tissue barriers of the central nervous system: An important tissue interface in health and disease.
John Greenwood

11:30-11:45 – Break
11:45-13:00 - Leukocyte migration through the vascular barriers of the brain and retina.
John Greenwood
13:00- 14:30 – Lunch
14:30-15:00 - Transendothelial Lymphocyte Migration Requires eNOS Activation by a Pathway Involving Calcium and AMPK
Roberta MartinelliJohn Greenwood, Rodrigo Cunha, Carlos Duarte,João Malva, Paulo Santos, Emilia Duarte, Francisco Ambrósio, Roberta Martinell, Sukalyan Chaterjee.

15:15- 16.30 - Round Table: What are the questions that are important to do in CNS in light of neuroimmunology.
17:00-18:00- YSS seminar - The role of the endothelial cell in facilitating leukocyte migration to the CNS: From cell signalling to therapeutic targets.
John Greenwood

Tuesday (April 1st)
9:00-10:00 – Neuroinflammation and brain disorders
Rodrigo Cunha
10:00-10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Neuroinflammation, and neurodegeneration in a multiple sclerosis model
Angelo Chora
11:00-11-30 – Break
11:30-12:30 – Microglia in neuroinflammatory disorders
Teresa Pais
13:00-14:30 – Lunch
14:30-15:15–Microglia in neuroinflammatory disorders
Emilia Duarte
20:00 – “Official” course dinner.

Wednesday (April 2nd)
9:00-10:00 – Neuroinflammation in retina disorders: diabetic retinopathy
Francisco Ambrósio
10:00-10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Neuroinflammation in retina disorders : age-related macular degeneration
Francisco Ambrósio
11:00-11-30 – Break
11:30-12:30 –Drug addiction and neuroinflammation
Ana Paula Silva
13:00-14:30 – Lunch
14:30-15:15– Inflammation and neuronal susceptibility to excitotoxic cell death
Liliana Bernardino

Thursday (April 3rd)
9:00-10:00 – Neuroinflammation and adult neurogenesis
Inês Araújo
10:00-10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Neuroimmunology
Denis Soulet
11:00-11-30 – Break
11:30-12:30 – Neuroimmunology
Denis Soulet
13:00-14:30 – Lunch
16:00-17.30 – Seminar: Glutamate and glutamate receptors at the Immunosynapse
Denis Soulet
back
 
© 2017 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by ponto.C