Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
PDBEB Courses 2020/2021 - Fighting infection
 
March 15 - 19
Coordinators: Nuno Empadinhas - numenius@cnc.uc.pt & Susana Alarico - salarico@cnc.uc.pt & Isaura Simões - isimoes@biocant.pt

PDBEB I Fighting Infection @ CNC - March 15-19, 2021



Deadline for registration: March 8, 2021


Infectious diseases are a leading cause of death worldwide and antimicrobial resistance represents a major health challenge mankind will face in the coming decades. The rapidly aging population and growing prevalence of chronic diseases represent major risk factors. Without new antimicrobial strategies to replace the dated antimicrobials available, last century´s medical breakthroughs such as surgeries, transplants or chemotherapy will be unthinkable, bringing us back to the “dark ages” of medicine. Lecturers will address multiple aspects of infection, host responses to strategies to fight infectious agents and highlight the importance of constantly monitoring environmental microbiology and epidemiology. Students are encouraged to actively participate in the classes and will complete a final test. 


Coordinators

Nuno Empadinhas (numenius@cnc.uc.pt); Isaura Simões (isimoes@biocant.pt); Susana Alarico (salarico@cnc.uc.pt


Lecturers: 

Akilesh Rai (CNC/UC-Biotech, IIIUC & FMUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Ana Eulálio (CNC/UC-Biotech & Department of Life Sciences, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Ana Maranha (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Gabriela J. Silva (CNC & FFUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Isabel Henriques (Department of Life Sciences, University of Coimbra & CESAM, University of Aveiro) ORCID

Igor Tiago (CFE, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Jaime Mota (Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa (FCT NOVA) ORCID

John D. Marugg (CNC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Manuela Ferreira (CNC/UC-Biotech & IIIUC, University of Coimbra & Champalimaud Foundation) ORCID

Nuno Empadinhas (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Pedro Curto (CNC/UC-Biotech & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Ricardo Vieira-Pires (CNC/UC-Biotech & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Sandra Morais Cardoso (CNC & FMUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Sónia G. Pereira (ciTechCare, Polytechnic of Leiria) ORCID

Susana Alarico (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Vânia Moreira (CNC & FFUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Vitor Matos (Department of Life Sciences, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Vitor Mendes (Department of Medicine, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom) ORCID


Monday 15 – It´s a microbial world, we only live on it (and sometimes clash)!


09:30 – 10:00 I Introduction to the course

10:00 – 11:00 I Microbial diversity in the 4-domain tree of life: an infective overview (Nuno Empadinhas)

11:00 – 12:00 I Sampling and detection strategies for classical and emerging foodborne pathogens (John D. Marugg)

12:00 – 14:00 I Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 I The burden of antibiotic resistance in hospital acquired infections (HAIs) (Gabriela Silva)

15:00 – 16:00 I Incursions into the untapped medicinal potential of the abietane-type diterpenoids (Vânia Moreira)


Tuesday 16 – Mycobacterial threats: past, present and future


10:00 – 11:00 I The deadliest pathogens of all time (Nuno Empadinhas)

11:00 – 12:00 I The fight against leprosy: diachronic and biocultural perspectives (Vitor Matos)

12:00 – 13:00 I Nontuberculous mycobacteria in the home environment: ample opportunities for infection (Susana Alarico)

12:00 – 14:00 I Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 I New targets for Mycobacterium infections: biosynthesis of polymethylated polysaccharides (Ana Maranha)

15:00 – 16:00 I Tuberculosis drug discovery: where we are and where we are going (Vitor Mendes)


Wednesday 17 - Unconventional strategies


10:00 – 11:00 I Protein secretion systems in Salmonella (Jaime Mota)

11:00 – 11:30 I Coffee break

11:30 – 12:30 I Open Seminar

         Identification and characterization of Chlamydia trachomatis virulence proteins (Jaime Mota)

12:30 – 14:30 I Lunch break

14:30 – 15:30 I Nanotechnology-based approaches to fight bacteria in infection models (Akhilesh Rai)

15:30 – 16:30 I Antibody-based therapies for microbial and viral diseases (Ricardo Vieira-Pires)

16:30 – 16:45 I Coffee break

16:45 – 17:30 I How pathogenic SFG Rickettsia modulate host cells: new insights into rickettsial pathogenesis (Pedro Curto)


Thursday 18 – New microbiome-gut-brain & pathogen-host paradigms


10:00 – 11:00 I Microbiome profiling (Igor Tiago)

11:00 – 12:00 I The microbiome-gut-immune-brain axis in Parkinson´s disease and the stealth infection paradigm (Sandra Morais Cardoso)

12:00 – 14:00 I Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 I Precision beer 4 health: from the gut to the brain (Nuno Empadinhas)

15:00 – 16:00 I Viruses and evolution

16:00 – 17:00 I MicroRNAs as novel players in host - bacterial pathogen interaction (Ana Eulálio)


Friday 19 – Infection beyond borders


10:00 – 11:00 I The environmental dimension of antibiotic resistance (Isabel Henriques)

11:00 – 12:00 I The role of skin microbiome in diabetes: challenges and rewards of interdisciplinary research (Sónia G. Pereira)

12:00 – 14:00 I Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 I Open Seminar

         Fighting infection at body borders: Micronutrient immune sensing and early-life intestinal defence (Manuela Ferreira)

15:00 – 16:00 I Evaluation 


back
 
© 2021 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by Digitalwind