Home
About BEB
Curriculum
Admission
CNC Research
BEB in the Media
 
 
[CANCELLED] PDBEB Courses 2019/2020 - Fighting infection
 
March 16 - 20
Coordinators: Nuno Empadinhas - numenius@cnc.uc.pt & Susana Alarico - salarico@cnc.uc.pt & Isaura Simões - isimoes@biocant.pt

Doctoral Program in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine (PDBEB)
2019/2020 Edition




Fighting Infection @ CNC

March 16 – March 20, 2020

 

Infectious diseases remain a leading cause of death worldwide and antimicrobial resistance is one major health tragedy mankind will face in the coming decades. The aging population and the growing prevalence of chronic diseases represent major risk factors for infectious diseases. Without new antimicrobial strategies, the last century medical breakthroughs such as surgeries, transplants or chemotherapy will be unthinkable, bringing us back to the “dark ages” of medicine. Lecturers from 9 different CNC research groups and invited speakers from national research Institutes, clinicians and specialists from a hospital, a diagnostic center, National Institute of Health and from ECDC, the EU agency aimed at strengthening the Europe defences against infectious diseases, will address multiple aspects of infection. These include responses of the human host, different strategies to fight infectious agents and also the importance of environmental microbiology and epidemiology. Students are encouraged to participate interactively in the classes and during the visits to healthcare Institutions as well as to complete a final test on the topics they were exposed to.


Registration is mandatory here.

Deadline for registration:
March 10, 2020

Coordinators:
Nuno Empadinhas - numenius@cnc.uc.pt & Isaura Simões - isimoes@biocant.pt & Susana Alarico - salarico@cnc.uc.pt

 

Lecturers:

Nuno Empadinhas (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

John D. Marugg (CNC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Gabriela J. Silva (CNC & FFUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Susana Alarico (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Ana Maranha (CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Isaura Simões (CNC/UC-Biotech & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Akilesh Rai (CNC/UC-Biotech & FMUC, University of Coimbra,) ORCID

Ricardo Vieira-Pires (CNC/UC-Biotech & IIIUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Ana Eulálio (CNC/UC-Biotech & FCTUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Paula Veríssimo (CNC & FCTUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Olga Borges (CNC & FFUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Manuela Ferreira (CNC/UC-Biotech, University of Coimbra & Champalimaud Foundation, Lisbon) ORCID

Inês Baldeiras (CNC & FMUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

Sandra Morais Cardoso (CNC & FMUC, University of Coimbra) ORCID

 

Invited Speakers:

Sónia Gonçalves Pereira (IPLeiria - Politécnico de Leiria, Leiria) ORCID

João Gonçalo Frade, Catarina Chaves, Fernando Rodrigues - Dir. Serviço Patologia Clínica (CHUC - Centro Hospitalar e Universitário de Coimbra) ORCID

Paulo Cravo Roxo, Isabel Cravo (CDP - Centro de Diagnóstico Pneumológico Coimbra, ARS Centro, Coimbra)

Jaime Mota (FCT NOVA - Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa) ORCID

Isabel Henriques (FCTUC, University of Coimbra & CESAM, University of Aveiro) ORCID

Géraldine De Muylder (ECDC - European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, European Public Health Microbiology (EUPHEM) fellow at INSA - National Institute of Health Dr Ricardo Jorge, Lisbon)


Date: March 16 – March 20, 2020

Location: CNC


Program

Monday 16 – Microbes vs antibiotics vs humans


09h30 – 10h00: Introduction to the course

10h00 – 11h00: Microbial diversity and biology: an overview (Nuno Empadinhas)

11h00 – 12h00: Sampling and detection strategies for classical and emerging foodborne pathogens (John D. Marugg)

12h00 – 14h00: Lunch break

14h00 – 15h00: The burden of antibiotic resistance in hospital acquired infections (HAIs) (Gabriela Silva)

15h00 – 16h00: The role of skin microbiome in diabetes: challenges and rewards of interdisciplinary research projects (Sónia G. Pereira)

16h00 – 16h30: Distribution of support bibliography for the round table-like discussion on Public awareness on drug-resistant germs (Wednesday 18 @ UC-Biotech).

 

Tuesday 17 - Mycobacterial threats: past, present and future

09h30 – 10h15: Tuberculosis over the millennia (Nuno Empadinhas)

10h15 – 11h00: Nontuberculous mycobacteria in anthropogenic environments: ample opportunities for human access (Susana Alarico)

11h00 – 11h15: Coffee break

11h15 – 12h00: New targets for mycobacterial diseases: polymethylated polysaccharides (Ana Maranha)

12h00 – 14h00: Lunch break

14h00 – 15h00: @ CHUC - Dealing with infection in a tertiary hospital: Clinical challenges (João Gonçalo Frade, Catarina Chaves, Fernando Rodrigues)

16h00 – 17h00: @ CDP Coimbra - Diagnosing and fighting chronic infection beyond 2020 (Paulo Cravo Roxo, Isabel Cravo)

  

Wednesday 18 - Unconventional strategies (@ UC-Biotech)

10h00 – 11h00: Protein secretion systems in Salmonella (Jaime Mota)

11h00 – 11h30: Coffee break

11h30 – 12h30: Seminar: Identification and characterization of Chlamydia trachomatis virulence proteins (Jaime Mota)

12h30 – 14h30: Lunch break

14h30 – 15h30: Nanotechnology approach to fight bacteria in infection models (Akhilesh Rai)

15h30 – 16h30: Antibody-based therapies for microbial and viral diseases (Ricardo Vieira-Pires)

16h30 – 16h45: Coffee break

16h45 – 17h45: MicroRNAs as novel players in host - bacterial pathogen interaction (Ana Eulálio)

17h45 – 18h30: Round table-like discussion (Host: Isaura Simões)

Topic: Public awareness on drug-resistant germs (Students will discuss this topic based on different articles published on The NYT (handed on at the beginning of the week)

 

Thursday 19 - Host immune responses and modulation

10h00 – 10h45: Allergies and allergic inflammation (Paula Veríssimo)

10h45 – 11h30: Shedding light on the use of nanoparticles for immune modulation (Olga Borges)

11h30 – 12h00: Coffee break

12h00 13h00: SEMINAR: Fighting infection at body borders: Micronutrient immune sensing and early-life intestinal defence (Manuela Ferreira)

13h00 – 15h00: Lunch break

15h00 – 15h45: Precision beer 4 health: from the gut to the brain (Nuno Empadinhas)

16h00 – 18h00: Social program

 

Friday 20 - Microbes beyond borders

09h30 – 10h15: The environmental dimension of antibiotic resistance (Isabel Henriques)

10h15 – 11h00: Human prion diseases: molecular and clinical aspects (Inês Baldeiras)

11h00 – 11h45: The microbial etiology of sporadic Parkinson’s disease (Sandra Morais Cardoso)

11h45 – 12h00: Coffee break

12h00 – 13h00: Coronavirus infections: A new outbreak of global health concern (Géraldine De Muylder)

13h00 – 15h00: Lunch break

15h00 – 15h45: Evaluation

back
 
© 2021 BEB - Doctoral Programme in Experimental Biology and Biomedicine powered by Digitalwind